- the exclusive right
[…] So, rather than thinking of sole custody in Texas as a way to be with the child 100% of the time, the proper way to think about it is as way to have the primary managing rights over the child.
What is the Custody Schedule When a Parent is Appointed Sole Managing Conservator?
So, the natural question then is, can the sole managing conservator simply have the child 100% of the time? Will a court allow this? The answer is that there is a presumption in Texas law against having a schedule that would not provide some minimal reasonable time with the possessory conservator
Texas Family Code §153.252. Rebuttable Presumption
Texas Family Code §153.252 provides:
“In a suit, there is a rebuttable presumption that the standard possession order in Subchapter F:
- provides reasonable minimum possession of a child for a parent named as a possessory conservator or joint managing conservator; and
- is in the best interest of the child.”(emphasis added)
Thus, in order to have a custody schedule that does not provide specific dates and times for the child, a Lawyer should write into the decree the basis for why the presumption should be rebutted.